EISC Configurable Switches More Than the Standard Plug and Play Switch

CTRLink EISC Series Configurable Switches

 

Support Materials

Data Sheet

  Data Sheet


Additional Resources

  Installation Guide

  User Manual

  Warranty


Software

Webpage Icon  EISC16 Software

Webpage Icon  EISC12 Software


Regulatory Compliance

  Regulatory Compliance

Product Overview

  • Configurable via a console port
  • 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX compliant
  • Auto-negotiated or static data rate, duplex and flow control
  • Full or half-duplex
  • Broadcast storm control
  • Modbus interface
  • Port Virtual LAN support
  • Trunking for high-speed backbone
  • Quality of Service (QoS) support
  • Programmable fault relay
  • Signal strength indicators
  • Wide-range, low-voltage AC or DC powered
  • Provision for redundant power connections
  • LEDs for link/activity/data rate, power and status
  • Easy panel or DIN-rail installation
  • Industrial environment EMC
  • CE Mark
  • UL 508 Listed

Product Details

The EISC Series of configurable switches provides capabilities beyond those found in standard Plug and Play (PnP) switches.

Besides conventional features such as auto-negotiation, 10/100 Mbps data rate, half- or full-duplex operation and flow control, the EISC has advanced features such as Port VLAN, trunking, Quality of Service (QoS) and a programmable fault relay that can be connected to a supervisory system. Individual port parameters can be configured via a console port attached to a Windows-based workstation. Port status can be monitored over the console port using the Modbus Protocol making it easy to interface the EISC with supervisory control equipment. These features and more, make the EISC one of the most versatile Industrial Ethernet switches available.

The EISC boasts of advanced features typically only available in high-end switches.

  • Port VLAN allows for the physical network to be configured as multiple virtual local area networks; thereby, limiting the broadcast/multicast domains and improving performance.
  • Trunking allows for ports to be grouped in fours so as to function as a high-speed backbone to another EISC configurable switch.
  • QoS provides priority to messages received by the switch. Three schemes are supported: port-based priority, IP packet priority (RFC 2474) or IEEE 802.1p priority.
  • Programmable Fault Relay provides a dry contact to supervisory systems upon a fault condition sensed by the switch. This includes loss of link or addition of link.

Configuration of the EISC is accomplished via a console port connected to a Windows-based configuration program included with the product. The Modbus Protocol is used and register information is published in the manual so that the switch can be configured or its status can be monitored by a Modbus master device. The port parameters on each port, including data rate, duplex and flow control, can be manually set or can be automatically set through the auto-negotiation Protocol. A unique feature of the EISC is that the signal strength of each port can be monitored on one of the configuration screens. A small bar graph provides a dynamic view of each port's received signal strength which is handy for troubleshooting.

The EISC Series has four models. The EISC16-100T provides sixteen twisted-pair ports. The EISC12-100T/FT has ten twisted-pair and two multimode (1300 nm) ports with ST connectors. The EISC12-100/FC is identical except it has SC connectors. The EISC12-100T/FCS also has SC connectors but with single-mode(1300 NM) ports.

All units can be powered from wide-range, low-voltage AC or DC power sources. Provisions exist for redundant power connections.

Ordering Information

Model Description                  
EISC16-100T 16-port 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX (10/100 Mbps) configurable switch $595
EISC12-100T/FC 10-port 10/100 Mbps + 2-port 100BASE-FX (multimode) configurable switch w/ SC connectors $895
EISC12-100T/FCS 10-port 10/100 Mbps + 2-port 100BASE-FX (single-mode) configurable switch with SC connectors $995
EISC12-100T/FT 10-port 10/100 Mbps + 2-port 100BASE-FX (multimode) configurable switch w/ ST connectors $895

Accessories

Model Description                  
AI-XFMR Wall-mount plug-in transformer 120 VAC (nom) input/24 VAC (nom) output (details...) $35
AI-XFMR-E Wall-mount plug-in transformer 230 VAC (nom) input/24 VAC (nom) output (details...) $55